Skip navigation
Skip navigation

Noel Butlin Archives Centre : [64716]

Search Noel Butlin Archives Centre
Browse Noel Butlin Archives Centre
Browse by:

The Noel Butlin Archives Centre holds internationally significant collections of records from Australian companies, trade unions, industry bodies, professional associations, peak representative bodies and individuals associated with businesses and the labour movement. Selected records, photographs, slides, maps, plans and newsletters from a range of organisations and individuals are being digitised progressively and made available through this repository. All pre-Federation trade union minute books listed on the Australian Memory of the World Register are digitised.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains images, voices and names of people who are deceased. Please be aware that words and descriptions reflect the period in which they were created and may be culturally insensitive or considered inappropriate today.

Communities & Collections

Actors and Announcers' Equity Association of Australia 2

Adelaide Steamship Company Limited 1641

Albert Langer 2

Alfred Grounds 8

Amalgamated Engineering Union 12

Amalgamated Metal Workers' & Shipwrights' Union 4

Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union of Australia 26

Amalgamated Society of Carpenters & Joiners of Australia 2

Amirah Inglis (Spanish Civil War) 150

Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and Draughtsmen of Australia 7

Australasian Coal & Shale Employees' Federation 307

Australasian Society of Engineers 19

Australasian Steamship Owner's Federation and Commonwealth Steamship Owners' Association 1

Australian Agricultural Company Limited 1662

Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation 13

Australian Building Construction Employees' & Builders' Labourers' Federation 16

Australian Council of Trade Unions 47

Australian Estates Company Limited 40

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen 14

Australian Hairdressers Wigmakers and Hairworkers Employees' Union 2

Australian Historical Association Bulletin 3

Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineers 24

Australian Journalists' Association 3

Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union 1

Australian Mercantile, Land & Finance Company Limited 14

Australian Mutual Provident Society (AMP Limited) 22

Australian Natives Association 787

Australian Railways Union 380

Australian Society for the Study of Labour History 14

Australian Society of Archivists 4

Australian Third Division Telegraphists' and Postal Clerks Union 3

Australian Timber Workers' Union 8

Australian Workers' Union 48

Baking Trades Employees' Federation of Australia 51

Ballarat Trades & Labour Council 6

Bedggood and Company 21

Bill Tully 2

Bill Wood 7

Bodalla Company 1

Bovril Australian Estates Limited 5

Brigadier General Evan Wisdom 2

British New Guinea Development Company 13

Building Workers' Industrial Union of Australia 7

Burns, Philp & Company Limited 18439

Chinese Chamber of Commerce of New South Wales 12

Clarence Hart Campbell 11

Clothing and Allied Trades Union of Australia 3

Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited 20890

Corona Station (Queensland) 620

Dalgety & Company Limited 256

Della & E. V. Elliott 27

Dunlop Rubber (Australia) Limited 442

Edward F. Farrell 2

Elder Smith & Company 221

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association (FEDFA) 1

Federated Felt Hatting and Allied Trade Employees Union of Australia 3

Federated Furnishing Trades Society of Australasia 45

Federated Ironworkers Association 52

Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Employees' Union 8

Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union of Australia 10

Federated Pastrycooks Employees', Biscuit Makers Employees' and Flour and Sugar Goods Workers' Union of Australia 3

Federated Storemen and Packers' Union of Australia 62

Federation of Automotive Products Manufacturers 8

F.H. Bauer 1

Geelong Trades Hall Council 9

Geoff McDonald 50

Geoffrey Harrison 1

Gerald Caiden 9

Godfrey Hirst and Company 14

Golden Cob Products Limited 2

Goldsbrough Mort and Company 203

Grand United Order of Oddfellows (GUOOF) 1

H.B. Selby Australia Limited 6

Health Inspectors' Association of Australia 8

Henry (Harry) Holland 1

Henry Scott Bennett 9

Herbert William Burkitt 57

Humes Limited 325

Ian Turner 14

Indian Seamen's Union 1804

Intercolonial Investment, Land and Building Company 75

Jack and Ruth Davison 3

Jim Hagan 3

J. Normington Rawling 23

John (Jack) Kavanagh 4

John McIlwraith and Company 10

John Playford 2

Joseph (Joe) Owens 9

J. S. Boardman 2

Kallara Station 1

Keith Hancock 2

Ken Gott 10

Lake George Mines Pty Ltd 117

Laycock, Son and Company 21

Les Barnes 13

Lincoln Mills Limited 2

Lithgow and District Six-Hour & Labor Day Committee 2

Lloyd Chandler 5

Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows (MUIOOF) 0

Manfred Station (New South Wales) 1

Manfred Station (New South Wales) 0

Maps 2705

Marcus Clark and Company 158

Margaret Howells 26

Maritime Union of Australia 1031

Maud Grounds 1

McEwan's Limited 7

McKillop & Sons Pty Ltd 3

Merchant Service Guild of Australia 6

Meredith Burgmann 4

Merryville Pty Ltd 3

Minute Books of Pre-Federation Australian Trade Unions 105

Mort's Dock and Engineering Company Limited 90

Moses Moss and Company 162

National Union of Railwaymen of Australia 144

Newcastle and County Mutual Building Land and Investment Company 3

New South Wales Combined Colliery Proprietors' Association 8

New South Wales Farmers' Association 1

New South Wales Teachers' Federation 30

New South Wales Typographical Association 14

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company 39

Nockatunga Station 2

Noel Butlin 7

Operative Stonemasons' Society of Australia 20

Paddle Brothers Pty Ltd 72

Paterson, Laing & Bruce Limited 8

Peel River Land & Mineral Company Ltd 252

Phil Thorne 46

Printing Industry Employees' Union of Australia 96

Professional Radio and Electronics Institute of Australasia 41

Raymond O'Dea 11

Robert Reid and Company 218

Robin (Bob) Gollan 1

Seamen's Union of Australia 129

Sheet Metal Working, Agricultural Implement & Stove Making Industrial Union of Australia 52

Spanish Relief Committee 2

Squatting Investment Company Limited 3

Sydney Meat Preserving Company 6

Sydney Stock Exchange 199

Textile Clothing and Footwear Union of Australia 47

The Leviathan Limited 1

Tom & Mary Wright 3

Tooth and Company Ltd. 8753

Trade Union Miscellany 69

Transport Workers' Union 1

Ularunda and Elmina Stations 1

Undertakers' Assistants and Cemetery Employees Union of Australia 17

Unilever (Australia) Limited 26

Union of Australian Women 2

Union of Postal Clerks and Telegraphists 23

Victorian Operative Bricklayers' Society 5

Victorian Tailoresses' Association 1

Victorian Teachers' Union 3

Victoria River Downs 11

Waterside Workers' Federation of Australia 1400

Wave Hill Station 402

William Cooper and Nephews Limited 10

Woolclassers' Association of Australia 5

Wright Heaton and Company 1

Younghusband Limited 1

Updated:  19 May 2020/ Responsible Officer:  University Librarian/ Page Contact:  Library Systems & Web Coordinator