Skip navigation
Skip navigation

Enabling photonic technologies for seeing-limited telescopes: Fabrication of integrated photonic lanterns on a chip

Spaleniak, Izabela; Jovanovic, Nemanja; Gross, Simon; Lawrence, J; Withford, Michael; Ireland, Michael

Description

In this paper we present theoretical and laboratory results on integrated directly-written photonic lanterns with varying taper lengths. These lanterns convert seeing-limited light into multiple diffraction limited signals, in other words, a multimode signal into multiple single-mode signals. We investigated 19-channel structures which were written within a 30-mm-long glass block and designed to operate at 1550 nm. A single structure consisted of a multimode waveguide which transitioned into an...[Show more]

CollectionsANU Research Publications
Date published: 2012
Type: Conference paper
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/1885/67211
Source: Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering
DOI: 10.1117/12.925264

Download

File Description SizeFormat Image
01_Spaleniak_Enabling_photonic_technologies_2012.pdf545.77 kBAdobe PDF


Items in Open Research are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

Updated:  20 July 2017/ Responsible Officer:  University Librarian/ Page Contact:  Library Systems & Web Coordinator